In the beginning...
 

 

MicroGroms Junior Boardriders Surf Club was established in South Australia in November 1991, and was the first Junior Boardriders club in Australia.  With approximately 35 members joining in that first year, the founders tried to incorporate positive values in the members and to cater for everyone. Every meet was a big fun picnic with family and friends, kicked off with a beach clean-up!  They also got involved in community activities such as Clean Up Australia Day and Surfing for the Disabled, so that young members were giving back a little and not just receiving.

The club was formed by the following groms and their parents: Jay Vincent, Jason Keyser, Paul Benbow, Todd Goudie and Jarrad Howse.
 

Many past MicroGroms members have retained the friendships made within the club, some have become professional surfers, or work within the surfing industry but most continue to enjoy the surfing lifestyle.  Some members now sharing it with their own children, meeting monthly once again for MicroGroms contests, but now in a parent role! 

We still encourage all South Australian junior surfers interested in enjoying surfing, meeting other kids who love surfing, and improving their competitive surfing understanding and performance.  Our 10 competitions per year are held at surf beaches on South Australia's Mid Coast, South Coast and Yorke Peninsula area.
MicroGroms now has over 60 members and is still run by volunteers. A large Junior Club cannot ever be successful without the support of dedicated adults (usually parents and grandparents) and its that continued support that continues to make it so enjoyable for everyone.  

Some of our surfers have gone on to compete successfully at a state, national , and international level.  Jarrad Howse, Dion Atkinson, Todd Goudie and Tom Watson all had their grass roots in the club.
Thank you all for contributing to make MicroGroms the successful club that it is today!

MicroGroms Perpetual Trophies

 

 

 
 

MicroGroms Girls

A Division Champions

 1997   -   Lauren Steele/Jessica Atkinson

1998   -   Lauren Steele

1999   -   Lauren Steele

2000   -   Jassica Atkinson

2001   -  

2002   -   Esther Dudley

2004   -   Hanna Jurmann

2005   -   Bree Hannah

2006   -   Brinkley Davies

2007   -   Brinkley Davies

2008   -   Brinkley Davies

2009   -   Brinkley Davies

2010   -   Cushla Simpson

2011   -   Ellie Francis

2012   -   Ellie Francis

2013   -   Ellie Francis

2014   -   No girls division

2015   -   Yasmin Hardy

2016  -  Yasmin Hardy

MicroGroms Boys

A Division Champions

1992   -   Jarad Howse

1993   -   Francis Harsing

1994   -    Todd Goudie

1995   -    Clayton Howse

1996   -    Joe McGregor

1997   -    Alexander Robinson

1998   -    Joe McGregor

2000   -   David Steel

2001   -    David Steel

2002   -    Dion Atkinson

2003   -    Kyle Gilbert

2004   -    Teal Vanner

2005   -    Josh Edwards

2006   -    Brett Edwards

2007   -    Khai Adams

2008   -    Max Longhurst

2009   -    Tom Watson

2010   -    Tom Bowan

2011   -    Kyle Imgraben

2012   -    Josh Lindsay

2013   -    Josh Lindsay

2014   -    Josh Lindsay

2015   -   Levi Baillie

2016  -  Levi Baillie

MicroGroms

A2 Division Champions

2004 - B.Hewitt

2005 - Sam Edwards

2006 - Jarred Wood

2007 - Tom Watson

2008 - Mitch Imigraben

2009 - Tom Sonen

2010 - Kyle Imigraben/Josh Lindsay

2011 - James Taylor

2012 - Nathan Dennis

2013 - Charlie Talbot

2014 - no A2 division

2015 - Jake Tomlinson

2016  -  Harry Green